Azerbaijan represented at 20th European Police Congress
Berlin, February 22, AZERTAC
The 20th European Police Congress kicked off in Berlin.
The European Police Congress is the largest conference for internal security. It is an international congress for decision makers from police forces and security authorities and industries. Its intention is to strengthen the dialogue between the authorities and enable the participants to establish new contacts to colleagues from all over the world.
This year, the conference is focusing the theme titled “Europe – boundless? liberty, mobility, security".
The 2-day event will focus on issues of cross-border organized crime, uncontrolled illegal migration, new threats in cyber space, the misuse of modern technology for criminal purposes, an increased willingness to engage in violence, new forms of terrorism. All of these trends pose major threats to the open, pluralistic societies.
The 20th European Police Congress was addressed by Germany’s interior minister Thomas de Maizière, the EU Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship in the Juncker Commission Dimitris Avramopoulos.
Interior minister of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov, ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Ramin Hasanov take part at the event.