Azerbaijan to assume presidency of International Transport Forum for 2025-2026
The “Transport Enabling Sustainable Economies” Summit of the International Transport Forum (ITF) joined by ministers of transport of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) member states, high-level delegations, and members of international organizations, has been held in Leipzig, Germany.
During the Summit, Azerbaijan has been elected as president of the International Transport Forum (ITF) for 2025-2026 by unanimous decision of the meeting of the Council of Ministries of Transport.
The International Transport Forum at the Organization of Economic Co-operation and Development is an intergovernmental organisation with 66 member countries. It acts as a think tank for transport policy and organizes the Annual Summit of transport ministers. Azerbaijan has been a full member of International Transport Forum since 1998.