Azerbaijan to be represented at World Forum on Sport and Culture in Japan
Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
For a total of the four days spanning Wednesday, October 19, and Thursday, October 20, in Kyoto and Thursday, October 20, through Saturday, October 22, 2016, in Tokyo, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology will be holding the World Forum on Sport and Culture, an international conference that seeks to transcend the borders of sports, culture and business to deepen ties throughout Asia and the world. By positively using international reach with the support of the World Economic Forum, the event seeks to create new business opportunities.
A delegation led by Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Republic Azad Rahimov will represent Azerbaijan at the Forum to be joined by 300 representatives from 60 world countries.
According to the Japanese Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Ministry, the international sporting events in recent years have an important influence not only in sports, but the development of the cooperation in the fields of culture and economy.
The World Forum on Sport and Culture is an international conference to be held in advance of the 2019 Rugby World Cup, Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games, and Kansai World Masters Games 2021. The Forum has three pillars at its center: the "Enhancement of human qualities," the "Promotion of exchanges among people from around the world" and the "Creation of new economies and cultures." The conference is to be attended by sports ministers from Japan and abroad, global promotional organization and business leaders, next-generation business leaders from the World Economic Forum, and researchers of renown, who will carry forward the dialogue.