Azerbaijan to join 4th Islamic Solidarity Games with 335 athletes
Azerbaijan will be represented by 335 athletes at the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held on May 12-22.
The national team will compete in all 20 sports competitions.
The opening ceremony of Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games will take place on May 12. However, the Games will start on May 8 with a football tournament.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 modern competition venues in Baku.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku was awarded the Games at the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) in Jeddah in July 2013.