Azerbaijan wins world investment award
Baku, October 29 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan has won world investment award “Investment angel” in the nomination “CIS economic leaders”.
The organizing committee of the world investment award submitted official statistics figures of 11 countries of Commonwealth to the Expert Council. Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Armenia became nominees of the award.
The prize is supported by Russian Council of Federation of Federal Assembly, Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Association of Russian Banks, Moscow Chamber of Commerce and Industry, CIS Financial and Banking Council and Business Center of CIS Economic Development.
Instituted in 2010, world investment award “Investment angel” promotes investment attractiveness of Russia and CIS countries and stimulates development of different branches of economy.
A basic aim of this award is to form an objective picture of the investment market in the international economic area.