Azerbaijani Ambassador meets Chinese deputy FM
Beijing, August 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to China Latif Gandilov has met the country`s deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Cheng Guoping.
Mr Guoping hailed the bilateral relations, saying "they are developing thanks to fraternal ties between the heads of states". He said that the meeting of the presidents in Shanghai in 2014 pushed the development of overall cooperation.
He also recalled his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov`s visit to China, describing it as important in terms of the development of cooperation between the two countries.
The deputy FM also hailed "productive" cooperation between China and Azerbaijan in economic, trade, financial and humanitarian fields.
Mr Guoping also praised the concert of Azerbaijani musicians in Beijing, saying it contributed considerably to bringing to the nations closer to each other.
Ambassador Gandilov handed over Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s letter of condolences to President China Xi Jinping over the tragedy in Tianjin.
Mr. Gandilov hailed the relations between the two countries, saying Azerbaijan was ready to strengthen joint efforts towards expanding the ties.
The diplomat highlighted the strategic importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in terms of transportation of Chinese products to Europe, and added the first train has already arrived in Azerbaijan from China.