Azerbaijani-British working meeting held in Baku
An Azerbaijani-British working meeting has been held as part of the visit of Lord Mayor of the City of London Alderman Alan Yarrow.
Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev highlighted developing relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain, stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in expanding cooperation.
Mr. Mustafayev said Azerbaijan and Great Britain closely cooperated in various fields of economy, adding British companies participated in energy projects carried out in Azerbaijan. The Minister said cooperation in various fields of economy had great potential.
He said a visit of British delegation would contribute to further expanding cooperation between the two countries and stressed the significance of establishing the Azerbaijani-British Intergovernmental Commission in terms of development of economic relations.
Mr. Mustafayev also provided an insight into Azerbaijan`s economy, saying macro-economic stability, economic development was provided in Azerbaijan, as well as fruitful business and invest environment was established in the country. The Minister also highlighted the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
Alderman Alan Yarrow, in turn, highlighted successfully developing Azerbaijani-British ties, as well as the importance of reciprocal visits in expanding the cooperation. He also applauded the successes of Azerbaijan in various fields, as well as in diversification of economy.
The event saw presentation by Head of the Azerbaijan`s Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov on the country`s economy, as well as its business and invest environment.