Azerbaijani Defense Minister instructs to take decisive steps and urgent actions to suppress enemy provocations
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has held an official meeting, the ministry told AZERTAC.
Deputies of Minister of Defense, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments, and Services of the Ministry attended the meeting. Commanders of the Army Corps and formations stationed in the liberated territories, as well as other officers, were also involved in the meeting via video communication.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov analyzed the situation that has occurred in recent days as a result of provocations by the Armenian armed forces in Kalbajar and Lachin districts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border. The Minister conveyed to the meeting participants the instructions and tasks by the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev in regard to the operational situations.
Emphasizing the issues related to the organization of service and combat activities, the Defense Minister instructed the command of the military units stationed in the liberated territories to take decisive steps and urgent actions to suppress enemy provocations.