Azerbaijani Defense Ministry: Five Armenian soldiers killed on the frontline in Aghdam-Khojavand direction VIDEO
Azerbaijani Defense Ministry has said Five Armenian soldiers were killed in the clashes on the frontline in Aghdam-Khojavand direction.
“On the evening of August 22, the Armenian military once again violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan, firing at our positions in the direction of Aghdam and Khojavand, using 60mm and 82mm caliber rocket-propelled grenades and large-caliber machine guns.”
“The Armenian side again tried to hide its losses from the public, which made 5 soldiers killed and 8 wounded.”
“Following a brief fierce shooting, the Azerbaijani command staff decided to temporarily cease the fire to allow the enemy take away the corpses and the wounded.”
“As a result of enemy fire, three Azerbaijani soldiers suffered minor shrapnel wounds. They received first aid and taken to military hospitals.”
The Ministry said that according to doctors, the condition of the wounded soldiers is satisfactory, there is no threat to their lives and they have already been returned to the military unit.
The Defense Ministry said: “Armenia's military political leadership is fully responsibility for tension on the contact line of troops and human losses on the aggressor 's side.”