Azerbaijani FM, OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs meet via videoconference
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has held a meeting through videoconferencing with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Andrew Schofer (United States of America) and Stéphane Visconti (France), as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The sides exchanged views on the current state of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov raised the issue of illegal activities, including the illegal resettlement and infrastructure projects carried out by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The co-chairs stressed the importance of establishing direct contacts between the two countries’ FMs at the earliest opportunity.
A meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in the format of a video conference with the mediation and participation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office is scheduled to take place today.