Azerbaijani FM meets Iraqi counterpart in New York
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Foreign Minister of Iraq Ibrahim al-Jaafari on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the UN General Assembly.
Stressing the positive impact of official visits on the development of relations, the Iraqi Foreign Minister emphasized the importance of organizing high-level mutual meetings.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ibrahim al-Jaafari noted that Iraq has always supported Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Underlining ample opportunities for the development of relations between the two countries, the Iraqi minister said his country was interested in enhancing cooperation with Azerbaijan in the fight against terrorism.
Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan and Iraq enjoy historically friendly relations. The Azerbaijani FM said that launching direct flights between Baghdad and Baku would make a significant contribution to cooperation between the two countries. He praised Iraq's support to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty in international formats, as well as in the UN General Assembly.
FM Mammadyarov mentioned that the vast potential for the cooperation between the two countries and stressed about the importance of arrangement of reciprocal visits of business circles of both countries and organizing joint business forums for the development of economic-trade relations. The Minister highlighted Azerbaijan’s interest in cooperation with Iraq specially in energy sector.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov invited his Iraqi counterpart to visit Azerbaijan. The Iraqi Minister accepted the invitation with pleasure.