Azerbaijani FM meets Japan’s Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Baku, April 28 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Takao Makino.
Mammadyarov praised political, economic and energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan.
He expressed confidence that the visit by the Japanese Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs to Azerbaijan would contribute to expanding ties between the two countries.
Touching on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Mammadyarov hailed Japan`s “principled position” and support for Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that although the United Nations Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan “official Yerevan continues to disregard these resolutions”.
Makino pointed to the recent meeting of Azerbaijan-Japan inter-governmental commission and political consultations between the foreign ministries, saying “this will give further impetus to development of bilateral relations”.
They discussed cooperation in international organizations, promotion of investment and tourism, and development of cooperation in the non-energy sector.