Azerbaijani FM meets outgoing Afghan ambassador
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met outgoing Ambassador of Afghanistan Mohammad Taqi Khalili.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov commended Ambassador Mohammad Taqi Khalili’s efforts in development of friendship and cooperation between the two countries during his diplomatic mission.
Minister Mammadyarov underlined fruitful discussions held with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Salahuddin Rabbani in New York on the sidelines of the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly. Underlining Azerbaijan’s close cooperation with Afghanistan in the field of security, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized his confidence that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project will open new transport opportunities for Afghanistan as well.
Ambassador Mohammad Taqi Khalili expressed his gratitude for the support provided to run his diplomatic activities and noted that he spared no efforts to enhance bilateral relations during his tenure.
FM Mammadyarov wished the ambassador every success in his future activities.