Azerbaijani FM meets outgoing Egyptian ambassador
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with outgoing Ambassador of Egypt Suzanne Gamil Nouh.
The sides hailed the comprehensive development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Egypt based on historical friendly relations.
Ambassador Suzanne Gamil Nouh expressed her gratitude for the support during her diplomatic activities, and noted that she spared no efforts to enhance friendship between Azerbaijan and Egypt during her diplomatic mission.
The parties described the forthcoming meeting of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission as a positive step, and expressed hope that the activities of the Commission will make a substantial contribution to promoting bilateral economic and trade relations.
Describing Egypt as one of the founding States of Non-Aligned Movement, the sides exchanged views on Mid-Term Ministerial Conference of NAM to be held in Baku on April 5-6 and the Chairmanship of Azerbaijan to NAM in 2019-2022.
FM Mammadyarov wished the ambassador every success in her future activities.