Azerbaijani FM meets with Hungarian counterpart
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto.
Following the one-on-one meeting, the ministers were joined by their delegations for a meeting in an expanded format.
FM Bayramov hailed the development of bilateral relations in the spirit of friendship, cooperation, and strategic partnership, which is based on the ancient historical ties between the two peoples. He noted that the existing political dialogue between the two countries is being successfully carried out. The minister said Azerbaijan highly appreciated Hungary's support for Azerbaijan's just position based on international law, especially during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Minister Peter Szijjarto noted that the existing strategic relations between the two countries are manifested not in words but in deeds and emphasized the importance of practical results of this cooperation. The minister reiterated Hungary’s support for Azerbaijan's independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his counterpart on the current situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, the possibility of normalization of relations on the basis of strict adherence to the principles of international law, and new opportunities for cooperation.
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the region has entered a phase of post-conflict rehabilitation and reconstruction, emphasizing that friendly and partner countries can take part in this process, as stated by the President of Azerbaijan. In particular regard, the participation of the Hungarian side in the process of rehabilitation and reconstruction of the territories affected by the conflict was noted with satisfaction, including the decision of the Hungarian EXIM bank to allocate a loan in the amount of USD 100 million to its companies to that end. The proposal of the Hungarian government to make a donation to demining the liberated areas was also highly appreciated.
The sides exchanged views on cooperation in energy, agriculture, transport, humanitarian spheres as well as on the future prospects. The ministers also discussed issues of cooperation and mutual support within international organizations.
Following the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of information and documentation was signed between the ADA University of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Diplomatic Academy of Hungary.