Azerbaijani FM meets with vice-president of German Bundestag
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by Vice-President of the German Bundestag Thomas Oppermann.
Thomas Oppermann stated that he was received by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and had interesting discussions with the head of state.
The sides stressed the importance of the Parliamentary Conference on Regional Security and Cooperation and the founding conference of the “Baku Parliamentary Platform for Dialogue and Cooperation” in Baku in terms of developing the interparliamentary cooperation. Speaking about the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, they hailed the current level of cooperation in political, economic, cultural and other spheres.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed his interlocutor on the current stage of the negotiations and latest meetings over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the recent bloody provocations of the Armenian armed forces. It was emphasized that eliminating the consequences of the occupation and respecting the internationally recognized borders is vital for ensuring peace, security and sustainable development in the region.
Underlining the importance of prosperity and progress in the region, Thomas Oppermann noted that the statements and acts escalating the situation in the region are unnecessary.
The sides also had a broad exchange of views on international and regional issues of mutual interest.