Azerbaijani First lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets French President Francois Hollande
Paris, September 4, AZERTAC
First lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has met French President Francois Hollande at the Elysee Palace as part of her visit to the country.
They hailed Azerbaijani-French relations. French President Hollande praised the Azerbaijani first lady`s contributions to the cultural events organized in Paris. Noting the great potential of bilateral relations, Mr Hollande said France and Azerbaijan developed successful bonds in economic, energy, information and communication technologies, space industry and agricultural fields. He highlighted France's interest in expanding ties with Azerbaijan.
First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva said Azerbaijani-French relations reached the level of strategic partnership, adding that deepening ties with France is among her country`s key foreign policy priorities. She highlighted projects implemented in recent years to promote Azerbaijan in France.” The opening ceremony of ‘Azerbaijani town’ in Paris on September 3 is one of the events of this series.” “We have implemented cultural projects in 25 regions across France. More than 10 Azerbaijani and French cities have established friendship and sister relations.”
Touching upon France's role as a co-chair of OSCE Minsk group which mediates Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mehriban Aliyeva expressed her hope that France will remain committed to its position of solving the dispute within the framework of international law and Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Francois Hollande explained France`s stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying official Paris is interested in its peaceful and soonest possible settlement