Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with Hungarian counterpart
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó on the sidelines of the 7th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.
The ministers praised the current level of bilateral cooperation between the two countries and stressed the prospects for further expanding cooperation in economic and trade fields.
They underlined that the observer status of Hungary and the recent opening of the Representation Office of the Turkic Council in Budapest would serve the strengthening of ties between Hungary and the Turkic speaking countries.
Elmar Mammadyarov responded to the questions from his counterpart about the current state of negotiations on a new agreement between the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan.
The sides also exchanged views on the regional issues of mutual interest, including the Syrian conflict.