Azerbaijani, Iranian delegations jointly visit territories liberated from Armenian occupation
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development, Co-Chair of the Iran-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation Rostam Ghasemi has visited Azerbaijan.
The Iranian delegation, together with a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev, visited the territories liberated from Armenian occupation. They got acquainted with transport and other infrastructure projects implemented on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev in those territories.
First of all, they were provided with information about Fuzuli International Airport. It was brought to their attention that the airport was built in just 9 months.
They then familiarized themselves with the work carried out in Zangilan district of Azerbaijan bordering Armenia on the Horadiz-Aghbend railway project, which is part of the international transport route. During the familiarization, the significance of the project was highlighted, the importance of Iran’s participation in this project was emphasized.
The Iranian delegation was also briefed on the construction of Zangilan International Airport, the second airport under construction in the liberated territories.
Then, the road tunnels built in the Zangazur corridor and the railway project in the village of Jojug Marjanli were inspected, presentations were heard on road and railway projects.
During the visit to the territories liberated from occupation, they were provided with information about the cities and villages destroyed by Armenians. At the end of the visit, members of the delegation got acquainted with the city of Fuzuli and saw with their own eyes the destruction of all residential and infrastructure facilities, including mosques.