Azerbaijani, Lithuanian General Prosecutor’s offices ink MoU on cooperation
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
A Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation has been signed between Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev and his Lithuanian counterpart Nida Grunskienė during the Azerbaijani delegation`s visit to Lithuania. During the meeting, the pair discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation within the International Association of Prosecutors, Eurocast and other structures.
The Azerbaijani delegation also visited the Lithuanian Special Investigation Service (STT) office to meet with its Director Žydrūnas Bartkus. The meeting focused on the successful cooperation of the two countries in the legal field. Hailing the EU-funded Twinning Project “Support to the reform of the criminal asset recovery and management system in Azerbaijan”, implemented by Lithuania for the 2-year term, Aliyev highlighted the progress of the project and the results achieved.
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev was awarded "For Cooperation" medal for his special role in the development of long-term effective cooperation and partnership with the Special Investigation Service of Lithuania.
Furthermore, the Azerbaijani delegation attended the event to mark the 25th anniversary of the Special Investigation Service of Lithuania.
As a part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation visited the Azerbaijani and Turkish embassies in Vilnius.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Lithuania Tamerlan Garayev was also present at the meetings.