Azerbaijani MP: 13th session of PUIC Conference once again condemned Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
"The annual meetings and the 13th session of the Parliamentary Union of the member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (PUIC), which was held on January 13-17 in Tehran, once again strongly condemned Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan," Azerbaijani MP Govhar Bakhshaliyeva has told AZERTAC.
She said that the Azerbaijani delegation attended the session of the PUIC specialized committees.
"The 13th session of the Parliamentary Union discussed and unanimously adopted two draft resolutions introduced by the Azerbaijani delegation, the one concerned Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and the memory of the Khojaly genocide victims," she said.
The Azerbaijani parliamentarian underlined the Iranian President Hassan Rouhani's speech who shared his remarks on present and future of the Islamic world, and pointed to the regional conflicts.
In her remarks, Govhar Bakhshaliyeva hailed Azerbaijan's great contribution to Islamic Solidarity. MP Bakhshaliyeva thanked the OIC member states for supporting Azerbaijan in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. She highlighted the history of the conflict and Armenia's military aggression and ethnic cleansing policy against the Azerbaijani population of Nagorno-Karabakh region, saying the aggressor country occupied 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions. Bakhshaliyeva pointed to the UN Security Council's four conflict-related resolutions, as well as the OIC's and other international organizations' similar resolutions, demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. "But Armenia ignores all these documents."
"Another resolution approved at the session also features provisions about Azerbaijan. The document outlines Azerbaijan's contribution to the dialogue among civilizations. Azerbaijan, which hosted the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in 2016, as well as a number of other events of this kind is described as a role model for other countries," Bakhshaliyeva said.
"The other important issue, which the resolution reflects, is the protection of cultural, historical and holy Islamic monuments in Muslim countries. The document condemns the destruction of monuments and mosques in the Armenia-occupied territories of Azerbaijan."
"Following the discussions, the event featured the election of a new PUIC Secretary General. Representative of Senegal Mohammad Qureshi Niyaz was elected to succeed Mahmud Erol Kilic as Secretary General”.
The event culminated with the adoption of the final report and the Final Communique."