Azerbaijani MP to attend 35th session of the Baltic Assembly
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani MP Ali Masimli will be visiting Latvia on October 27-29 to attend the 35th session of the Baltic Assembly and 22nd Baltic Council.
The 35th session of the Baltic Assembly and 22nd Baltic Council will be held on 27-28 October 2016 in Riga, Latvia.
Parliamentarians and governmental representatives of the Baltic States will discuss latest strategic guidelines and development of cooperation of the Baltic States, joint solutions for the Baltic States on migration, protection of external borders of the European Union, demographic situation in the Baltic States and state policy for family support, regional transport infrastructure and cross-border cooperation, security situation, domestic policy developments and socio-economic situation, support to the EU Eastern Partnership countries and other issues.
During the session, the Baltic Assembly will also present its prizes for Literature, the Arts and Science and the Baltic Innovation Prize.