Azerbaijani PM meets with permanent representatives of OSCE participating states
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation of permanent representatives of the OSCE participating states.
PM Mammadov expressed his concern over current unstable international situation, saying such meetings create an opportunity to discuss forecasts for global situation.
Pointing to Azerbaijan’s close cooperation with the European Union after the country`s restoring its independence, the Prime Minister described the important role of Azerbaijan in ensuring Europe’s energy security as an obvious example of these relations.
He underlined Azerbaijan’s role as a transport junction linking Europe and Asia.
Novruz Mammadov drew the delegation’s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, urging the OSCE Minsk Group to speed up efforts to ensure fair settlement of the problem.
Head of the delegation, Permanent Representative of France to the OSCE Veronique Roger-Lacan thanked Azerbaijan for the hospitality.
Members of the delegation said Azerbaijan is growing into an exemplary country in the region by implementing crucial global projects.