Azerbaijani Parliament, OSCE PA sign agreement on holding 23rd session of Organization in Baku
Baku, April 16 (AZERTAC). An agreement has been signed between the Azerbaijani Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe on holding the OSCE PA’s 23rd annual session in Baku.
The document was signed by Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Ogtay Asadov and his Montenegrin counterpart, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Ranko Krivokapic.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Ogtay Asadov and Ranko Krivokapic had a meeting.
Asadov said the visit of Krivokapic would contribute to further development of the interparliamentary ties between Azerbaijan and Montenegro. He also praised relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro, adding reciprocal visits, meetings held and documents signed had created strong legal base for development of the bilateral cooperation.
Asadov briefed Krivokapic on the Armenia-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying the UN Security Council had adopted four resolutions on solution of the problem, but official Yerevan still continues to occupy 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories.
Krivokapic noted there were good opportunities for boosting cooperation between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
On the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he noted they seek to further strengthen the mediating role of the OSCE Minsk Group in settlement of the conflict.