Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets with Romanian and Austrian ambassadors
Baku, November 9, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has met with Romanian ambassador in Baku Dan Iancu and Austrian ambassador Axel Vex.
At the meeting with the Romanian ambassador, Asadov expressed confidence that Iancu will do his utmost to strengthen strategic and partner relations between Romania and Azerbaijan.
The Parliament Speaker noted that relations between the two countries reached a new level of development. "Next year Romania and Azerbaijan will mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations."
According to Asadov, reciprocal visits of heads of state and negotiations between them laid a good basis for the expansion of relations between Romania and Azerbaijan. "The legal framework between the two countries makes around 60 documents."
"Azerbaijan strives to develop both political and economic ties with Romania." He commended the role of the Joint Economic Commission in expanding economic relations between the two countries. Asadov also hailed the role of the parliaments of Romania and Azerbaijan in developing intergovernmental relations.
Ambassador Iancu vowed to do his utmost to strengthen relations between Romania and Azerbaijan. He said that Azerbaijan is a friendly and brotherly country for Romania.
Iancu said that the strengthening of relations in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres serves common interests of the two countries. He also praised the role of the parliaments in raising bilateral relations to a higher level.
At the meeting with the Austrian ambassador, Asadov emphasized that relations with Austria are important from the point of view of both bilateral cooperation and cooperation with the European Union. He praised political, economic and cultural relations between Romania and Azerbaijan.
Asadov said that Azerbaijan is a reliable energy partner of Europe. He noted that TANAP and TAP projects will play an important role in ensuring energy security of the whole continent.
Ambassador Vex noted that Austria is interested in developing relations with this part of the Caucasus. “We fully recognize and appreciate the role Azerbaijan plays in the energy architecture of Europe. Our relations in economic and cultural spheres continue developing. And we intend to continue our activity on this front,” he added.