Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker to attend European Conference of Presidents of Parliament
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov will visit France on September 14 to attend the European Conference of Presidents of Parliament.
The delegation includes Chairman of the Milli Majlis foreign and inter-parliamentary relations Standing Committee, head of Azerbaijan's delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov, MP, chairperson of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons Sahiba Gafarova and other officials.
Some 350 delegates are expected to attend the European Conference of Presidents of Parliament, organised by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE). They will be discussing the migration and refugee crisis in Europe: role and responsibilities of parliaments, national parliaments and the Council of Europe: together promoting democracy, human rights and the rule of law, mobilisation of parliaments against hate, for inclusive and non-racist societies.
Ogtay Asadov will hold a series of meetings with PACE leadership and heads of the delegations participating in the event.