Azerbaijani President: All participants of TANAP project will receive major political and economic dividends
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
“Last year, the construction of the TANAP project began. It is a strategically important project for our country, region and Europe as a whole,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has told a Cabinet meeting. “This project will enable us to deliver our ample gas resources to world markets. Europe, for its part, will have an alternative source of gas. Transit countries, which are also consumers, will receive great profits from this. Therefore, all the participants of this project will receive major political and economic dividends.” “This project has been initiated by Azerbaijan. The main economic burden falls upon us, and we have already started to implement this project together with partner countries. Last year, the foundation of the TANAP project was laid in the Turkish city of Kars. Work is well under way. The construction of the pipeline will begin this year,” the head of state added.