Azerbaijani President: Document signed after 44 days of armed hostilities essentially put end to many years of confrontation
“After 44 days of armed confrontation and hostilities, a document was signed, which I consider to be a very important political document. It essentially put an end to the many years of confrontation. I would like to express my gratitude to you, as well as the leadership of Russia, President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin for his active personal participation in the preparation and adoption of this important political document,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received a delegation led by Russian Minister of Defense Sergei Shoigu.
“During the hostilities, the Armenian side flagrantly violated all norms of warfare, as well as humanitarian norms. Our cities and villages were bombarded on a daily basis. As a result, 94 Azerbaijani civilians were killed, including children and women, more than 400 were injured and over 3,000 houses either fell into disrepair or were completely destroyed. Cities located near the war zone were subjected to shelling, mortar and artillery shelling almost on a daily basis, but there were also ballistic missile attacks on the cities of Ganja, Mingachevir, Barda and other cities. Those were targeted attacks aimed at killing the civilian population. We have documented all these war crimes, the use of ballistic missiles, cluster munitions and phosphorus munitions, and corresponding instructions have been given in connection with further legal actions to be taken by the Azerbaijani side,” the head of state added.