Azerbaijani President accepts credentials of incoming Tajik ambassador
Baku, February 1 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received credentials of newly appointed ambassador of Tajikistan Zohir Saidov.
The Ambassador passed along a ceremonial guard of honor.
The Head of State had a conversation with the diplomat.
The Azerbaijani President praised bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled a visit of Tajik President Emomali Rahmon to Azerbaijan. He said the visit saw the two countries hold important discussions to expand the bilateral cooperation on different fronts, in particular economic field. The Azerbaijan leader hailed the visit as an evidence of friendly relations between the two countries.
The Head of State expressed hope that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan would strengthen even more both in bilateral format and within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev wished the Tajik diplomat successes in his activities.
Ambassador Zohir Saidov conveyed greetings and best regards of President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon to the Head of State.
The diplomat said bilateral relations between the two countries were developing dynamically. Zohir Saidov noted there were big opportunities for boosting the bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields.
He added he would spare no efforts to contribute to strengthening the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan during his tenure.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the ambassador to pass on his greetings to his Tajik counterpart Emomali Rahmon.