Azerbaijani President issues order on conscription
President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan has signed an order on conscription of citizens of Azerbaijan into the active military service and transfer of the servicemen from active military service to reserve units on April 1-30, 2015.
Under the order, the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan born in 1997 who are 18 years of age on the day of conscription, as well as those born in 1980-1996 and are under the age of 35 and citizens of Azerbaijan Republic who have no rights of deferral of services in the republic’s armed forces and other military formations are to be conscripted into active military service on April 1-30, 2015.
Consequently, the soldiers, seamen and sergeants who served a term of service envisaged by the Law of the Azerbaijan Republic “On military service” are to be discharged on April 1-30, 2015.