Azerbaijani President`s visit to Beijing in Chinese media spotlight
Beijing, April 25, AZERTAC
The Chinese media have widely covered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Beijing to attend the second “One Belt, One Road” international forum and the meetings he held.
One of the world`s influential news agencies Xinhua, daily Jenmin Jibao, China Central Television (CCTV), China Daily newspaper, China National Radio and other newspapers and portals have published articles and broadcast programs on President Ilham Aliyev`s meetings with Chairman of the People`s Republic of China Xi Jinping, Member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of China (CPC) Central Committee, Chairman of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference Wang Yang.
The Xinhua Agency also issued a special article highlighting President Ilham Aliyev`s life and activity. The articles describe Azerbaijan as China`s important partner in the Eurasian region, hailing Azerbaijan`s active involvement in the “One Belt, One Road” initiative. The successful development of bilateral relations between the two countries in different areas is also emphasized.