Azerbaijani, Russian FMs meet in Baku
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has received a delegation led by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who is on an official visit to Baku.
Following the one-on-one meeting, they continued in an expanded format.
The expanded meeting discussed topical issues of the bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as the current situation in the region.
Highlighting the existence of effective cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia in various areas, including political, economic, trade, transport, transit, cultural, humanitarian, educational and other fields, FM Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of the political dialogue and reciprocal visits in terms of developing ties between the two countries.
Briefing the Russian delegation on the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, the peace and constructive efforts of Azerbaijan towards the implementation of the trilateral statements signed to establish peace and security in the region, Minister Bayramov said that Azerbaijan is constantly faced with Armenia's non-constructive position, including provocations that harm an agenda for peace, in the normalization of relations between the two countries and the signing of a peace treaty.
As another example of the violation by Armenia of the provisions of the trilateral Statement dated November 10, 2020, the minister pointed out the cases of misuse of the Lachin road, which was intended to be used only for humanitarian purposes, caused the rightful protest of the civil society of Azerbaijan. Despite the continuous provocations of the Armenian side, FM Bayramov underlined that Azerbaijan will spare no effort to advance the peace agenda, as there are no negative humanitarian consequences of the protest action.
Minister Sergey Lavrov recalled that this year's official visit coincides with the first anniversary of the signing last February of the Declaration on allied interaction between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, which had a significant role in developing relations between the two countries. In this regard, Sergey Lavrov stressed the importance of the legal framework in terms of developing existing relations between the two countries in various areas. He emphasized the significance of fulfilling the obligations arising from the November 10 Statement and the agreements reached between the leaders in order to ensure peace and stability in the South Caucasus.