Azerbaijani agriculture minister meets IFAD delegation
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani minister of agriculture Heydar Asadov has met a delegation of the UN International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
They discussed livestock productivity and marketing improvement program, and the Azerbaijani government`s priorities. The programme uses a market-led, demand driven, private sector development strategy in the value chains linking smallholder livestock farmers and local level marketing groups with larger meat and milk market chains serving urban consumers.
Minister Asadov hailed the projects implemented by IFAD, and stressed the importance of developing cooperation. He spoke of the reforms in the field of cattle-breeding in Azerbaijan.
IFAD director for Near East, North Africa, Europe and Central Asia Khalida Bouzar hailed "close" cooperation between Azerbaijan and IFAD.