Azerbaijani delegation attends 66th Session of Executive Committee of UNHCR
An Azerbaijani delegation led by head of the Department for Problems of Refugees, IDPs, Migration and Affairs with International Organisations at the Cabinet Ministers Gurban Sadigov is participating in the 66th session of the Executive Committee of UNHCR.
The delegation includes chief of the Refugee Status Determination Department (RSDD), State Migration Service Nazim Salmanov, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UN Office and other international organizations at Geneva Murad Najafbayli.
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees António Guterres opened the event to speak about initiatives to improve the quality of refugee education through mobile technology.
"The future will be determined by our readiness to change and adapt, provided that this change takes place within the same framework of organizational values – the respect for humanitarian principles, human dignity, diversity and human rights," he said.
UNHCR is mandated to lead and co-ordinate international action to protect refugees and resolve refugee problems worldwide. Its primary purpose is to safeguard the rights and well-being of refugees. It strives to ensure that everyone can exercise the right to seek asylum and find safe refuge in another State, with the option to return home voluntarily, integrate locally or to resettle in a third country. It also has a mandate to help stateless people.