Azerbaijani delegation holds several meetings in Australia
Melbourne, February 22, AZERTAC
A delegation of the Azerbaijani parliament’s working group on Azerbaijan-Australia interparliamentary relations has held several meetings as part of its working visit to Australia.
The Azerbaijani delegation includes head of the working group MP Khanlar Fatiyev as well as chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Reforms Party, MP Asim Mollazade.
In Melbourne, the Azerbaijani MPs visited the Parliament of Victoria where they had a number of meetings with current and former speakers as well as MPs. The sides discussed the current state of relations and prospects for development of cooperation between Australia and Azerbaijan. They also exchanged views on the expansion of ties between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Victoria.
During the meeting with the current speaker Colin Brooks and former speaker Bruce Atkinson, the Azerbaijani MPs gave detailed information on the projects implemented in Azerbaijan. The sides hailed the activities of friendship groups in the two countries’ parliaments.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met with Australian MP of Turkish origin Nazli Suleyman to exchange views on cooperation between the Turkish and Azerbaijani communities of Melbourne.
They then had a meeting with the Victorian MP, Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs Neil Angus who praised the Azerbaijani community`s role in the public and political life of the state of Victoria.
The Australian officials were given an insight into the Khojaly genocide which was committed by the Armenian armed forces against the innocent Azerbaijan people on the night of 25-26 February, 1992.