Azerbaijani delegation joins 41st session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Head of the country`s Permanent Mission to UNESCO Anar Karimov is attending the 41st session of the World Heritage Committee in the southern city of Kraków with about 1,000 people and top government officials.
The meeting will run through July 12 and debate contentious issues like Palestinian motion to deny Israel sovereignty over Jerusalem and the level of protection Poland gives its pristine Bialowieza forest.
Delegates from the committees 21 member countries as well as from more than 100 other countries party to the world heritage convention will be in Kraków until 12 July. Among 34 applications this year, one is for a Polish silver, lead and zinc mine with an underground water management system located in Tarnowskie Góry in the country’s south. If successful, it will be the 15th World Heritage-listed site in Poland.