Azerbaijani delegation to attend PACE spring session in Strasbourg
Baku, April 5 (AZERTAC). A delegation of Azerbaijani MPs led by chairman of the Milli Majlis Standing Committee on International Relations and Interparliamentary Ties, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Samad Seyidov will visit Strasbourg to attend the PACE spring session from April 7-11.
The delegation comprises MPs Rafael Huseynov, Elkhan Suleymanov, Rovshan Rzayev, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Sahiba Gafarova, Fezail Ibrahimli, Sabir Hajiyev, Aydin Abbasov and Fazil Mustafa.
The session will feature an address by the President of Austria, and as well as reports on unemployment, minorities, prostitution, trafficking and modern slavery in Europe. The participants will also consider granting partnership for democracy status to the Kyrgyz Parliament,
The Assembly will also discuss an annual activity report by the Commissioner for Human Rights and hold a debate on user protection and security in cyberspace as well as access to the Internet.
Azerbaijani MPs Sevinj Fataliyeva and Rafael Huseynov will address the event.