Azerbaijani foreign minister meets Sammarinese, Uruguayan, Albanian counterparts
New York, September 26, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov held meetings with Sammarinese Minister of Foreign Affairs Pasquale Valentini, Uruguayan Minister of Foreign Affairs Rodolfo Nin Novoa and Albanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ditmir Bushati on the sidelines of the 70th session of the UN General Assembly.
The meeting with Sammarinese minister discussed opportunities for bilateral cooperation between the two countries in various fields. The ministers signed an agreement on the "Promotion and mutual protection of investments" between the Republic of Azerbaijan and San Marino.
Azerbaijani Minister Mammadyarov then met with Uruguayan counterpart Rodolfo Nin Novoa, to discuss the directions of existing cooperation between the two countries.
The ministers stressed the importance of Uruguayan deputy foreign minister Jose Luis Cancela`s recent visit to Azerbaijan in terms of the development of political dialogue.
Mr. Mammadyarov noted the cooperation with Latin American countries was among priorities in Azerbaijan`s foreign policy, and added there were useful opportunities for development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uruguay, especially in the fields of energy and agriculture.
Minister Mammadyarov invited his Uruguayan counterpart to Azerbaijan, and noted the visit would be good opportunity for future cooperation between the two countries. The Uruguayan minister accepted the invitation.
The ministers have also discussed issues of mutual interest.
Then, Azerbaijani Minister met with Albanian counterpart Ditmir Bushati. They hailed the development of relations between the two countries, and discussed bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
The Albanian minister noted the existing opportunities for further development of cooperation between the two countries, especially in the field of energy.
They stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of the development of bilateral relations.