Azerbaijani investors to build trade and logistics center between Makhachkala and Kaspiysk
Head of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov posted an information on Instagram highlighting the outcomes of his visit to Baku. Recalling his meetings with Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and Azerbaijani business leaders, Abdulatipov said there are plenty of investment opportunities and many chances for the creation of joint ventures.
"One of the major projects which will involve the Azerbaijani investors, is creation of a 30-hectare Trade and Logistics Center between Makhachkala and Kaspiysk and construction of Dagestan Cement Plant with the production capacity of 1.8 million tons of cement per year," Abdulatipov pointed out. According to him, Dagestan is interested in agro-industrial complex and the construction of logistics centers. "There is a need to provide a high-quality tourist infrastructure in Dagestan coast of the Caspian Sea. Azerbaijani investors have been invited to participate in the construction of tourist, recreational and therapeutic complexes, hotels and motels on the coast of the Caspian Sea. There have already been developed investment projects and investment platforms," said leader of Dagestan.