Azerbaijani military doctors continue provision of medical aid to injured in Kahramanmarash
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
The military medical personnel of the Azerbaijan Army continues the activities in Kahramanmarash in interaction with the representatives of the Ministry of Health of Türkiye and the Turkish Armed Forces, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
The following 10 surgeries were successfully performed and 49 injured people were examined by the Azerbaijani medical team, which is assisting the victims of the earthquake in the fraternal country.
Azerbaijani military doctors have performed a total of 71 surgeries and provided ambulatory care to 468 people.
The Azerbaijan Army’s 20 military medical personnel, including general surgeon, traumatologist, otolaryngologist, ophthalmologist, neurosurgeon, rheumatologist, anesthesiologist, plastic-reconstructive surgeon, medical attendant, operating nurses and anesthetists, were sent to Türkiye according to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.