Azerbaijani synchronized trampoline gymnasts progress to final [UPDATED ]
Azerbaijani synchronized trampoline gymnasts Sviatlana Makshtarova and Sabina Zaytseva have today reached the final of the FIG World Cup in Trampoline in Baku.
The Azerbaijani gymnasts ranked 4th with 81,700 points.
Ukrainian, Belarus, U.S., Spanish, Russian and German gymnasts also qualified for the final.
The first day of the FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics has today started in Baku.
The competitions which are being held at the National Gymnastics Arena will last till March 6.
The first day of the World Cup will see qualification competitions among men and women, both in the individual and synchronized events.
Together with leader of the Azerbaijani national team in Trampoline Gymnastics, Bronze medalist of the Baku 2015 First European Games, Ilya Grishunin, Azerbaijan will be represented by Gold medalist of the Open Azerbaijan Championships Oleg Piunov, Dmitriy Fedorovskiy and Ruslan Aghamirov, as well as by female athletes – finalist of the First European Games Sviatlana Makshtarova and Sabina Zaitseva at the World Cup.
Athletes from Europe, Japan, Australia and the US will participate in the World Cup, which opens the first season of the Olympic competitions.
Overall, 77 gymnasts (46 men and 31 women), who represent 17 countries, will participate in the competitions.
Following the first day of the qualification event, the competitions will complete by finals the next day.
The spectators at the event will be able to participate in various interesting contests and receive gifts from organizers.