Azerbaijan`s Commissioner for Human Rights meets Indonesian Counterpart
Commissioner (ombudsman) for Human Rights of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova has met Chief of Indonesian National Commission on Human Rights Nur Kholis.
The Commissioner highlighted the progress achieved in the country in the field of ensuring the human rights. Mrs. Suleymanova also spoke about the national program for action to raise effectiveness of the protection of human rights and freedoms in Azerbaijan.
The Ombudsman provided an insight into history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "The fact of occupation was confirmed by the several international organizations. There are relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and documents of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe. But Armenia refuses to honour these documents."
Nur Kholis, in turn highlighted the activity of Indonesian National Commission on Human Rights and applauded the works done in ensuring the human rights in Azerbaijan, as well as the activity of the Ombudsman in the relevant sphere.
Nur Kholis stressed the importance of solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The Chief also said he would work in the field of delivering the realities about Azerbaijan in Indonesia.