Azerbaijan`s Consul General meets head of Russia's Republic of Karelia
Azerbaijan`s Consul General to Saint Petersburg Sultan Gasimov has met head of Republic of Karelia of the Russian Federation Artur Parfenchikov.
Mr. Gasimov participated in the solemn ceremony marking the 97th anniversary of the Republic of Karelia.
During the meeting with the head of Republic of Karelia, Mr. Gasimov highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, as well as development of strategic partnership in the humanitarian, cultural and economic fields. The Diplomat said President Ilham Aliyev attaches particular importance to deepening cooperation with Russia. “Multi-faceted regional cooperation also develops between Azerbaijan and Russia,” he added.
The Consul General said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to strengthening relations with regions of Russia.
Artur Parfenchikov highlighted historical roots of relations between the two countries. He noted these ties were based on friendly bonds and neighbouring policy. The head of the Republic said the Azerbaijanis actively participate in cultural-social life of the province. Artur Parfenchikov added the Republic of Karelia is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan. “There is a fruitful condition for carrying out the joint projects in the fields of economics and tourism,” he added.