Azerbaijan`s Defence Minister inspects readiness of military units on frontline
Baku, December 23, AZERTAC
According to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Defence Ministry leadership visited the military units located on the frontline and watched the enemy positions.
Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov met with military personnel, got acquainted with their combat, moral and psychological readiness, social conditions.
The Defence Minister was informed about the operational situation in the territory, levels of training of military units and the enemy located on the opposite side.
After congratulating the servicemen being on combat duty on the frontline with the 31st December - The World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year, on behalf of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the Minister presented the medals and prizes to the servicemen for distinguished service.