Azerbaijan`s Defence Minister meets French Ambassador
Azerbaijan's Defence Minister, colonel-general Zakir Hasanov received newly appointed ambassador of France to the country Aurelia Bouchez.
Zakir Hasanov stressed the development of relations between Azerbaijan and France in all fields including defence sphere.
The Minister emphasized the significance of the contribution of both countries to the regional security.
Zakir Hasanov noted that despite the activity of international structures, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which existed for long years, is the main source of threat for the region.
The French ambassador, in turn, highlighted the wide prospects for development of cooperation between the two countries in different directions and adding she would spare no efforts for development of bilateral ties during her diplomatic tenure in Baku.
The sides also discussed prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and France, expanding the cooperation in military sphere.