Azerbaijan`s Defense Minister meets with Chief of General Staff of Armed Forces of Iran
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on an official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, has met with Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of this country, Lieutenant General Mohammad Hossein Bagheri.
An official welcoming ceremony was held before the meeting. The national anthems of both countries were performed, and Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov passed along the guard of honor. The memory of martyrs was honored and a wreath was laid on behalf of the Defense Ministry.
The parties met first in private and then in an expanded format.
Welcoming the guests, the Chief of the General Staff stressed that friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Iran have developed significantly in recent years and have entered a new phase.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov gave detailed information about the new situation after the victory in the Patriotic War under the command of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, as well as the work done in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
Noting that the meetings between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran have made an important contribution to the development of relations between the two countries, the Minister invited Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran Lieutenant General Mohammad Hossein Bagheri to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The meeting noted that there is a good basis for further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran on the experience of positive cooperation at the bilateral, regional and international levels.
The sides also exchanged views on the further expansion of cooperation in the military, military-technical and military-medical fields and the organization of reciprocal visits of military representatives of the two countries.
At the end, the sides signed a protocol on the results of the meeting and made joint press statements.