Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister meets head of Fuji Optical
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov has met head of Japanese Fuji Optical, Akio Kanai.
Mr. Hasanov thanked Akia Kanai for optometry services provided to refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan, which continues for more than 10 years.
He applauded the distribution by Fuji Optical of optic eyeglasses, hearing aids and other equipment to about 3,000 people during the visit of Akio Kanai to Agdam, Tartar regions and Baku.
Mr Hasanov said all necessary conditions were created by the government of Azerbaijan for Fuji Optical to continue its mission. He noted that Japan is one of the countries that provided considerable assistance to Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs during the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Deputy Prime Minister also spoke of Armenia`s military aggression against Azerbaijan, expressing regret over the fact that the dispute “has not yet been solved”.
Mr Kanai praised comprehensive conditions created for IDPs and refugees in Azerbaijan. He also thanked the Azerbaijani government for assisting Fuji Optical in fulfilling its mission in the country.