Azerbaijan’s EUROCONTROL accession talks underway
Baku, December 10, AZERTAC
European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL) has expressed readiness for negotiations on the accession of Azerbaijan to the organization, AZAL spokesperson Pasha Kesamanski told AZERTAC when asked whether Azerbaijan plans to join this organization.
According to the spokesman, on November 27 AZAL and EUROCONTROL signed a bilateral agreement on the coordination of management of air traffic. Under the agreement, the parties decided to coordinate air traffic control system through the creation of an international air traffic flow management. Such coordination will ensure the most efficient use of the airspace and harmonize any other measures necessary to ensure the safe and orderly flow of air traffic, Kesamanski said.
"The agreement is a significant step on the path to EUROCONTROL membership. All issues related to Azerbaijan’s membership in the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation are being studied by Civil Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan jointly with Azeraeronavigatsiya service provider," said Kesamanski, pointing out that EUROCONTROL membership involves a big commitment and significant contributions.
Founded in 1960, EUROCONTROL is an international organisation working for seamless, pan-European air traffic management. It is a civil organisation and currently has 41 member states; its headquarters are in Haren, City of Brussels.
EUROCONTROL coordinates and plans air traffic control for all of Europe. This involves working with national authorities, air navigation service providers, civil and military airspace users, airports, and other organisations. Its activities involve all gate-to-gate air navigation service operations: strategic and tactical flow management, controller training, regional control of airspace, safety-proofed technologies and procedures, and collection of air navigation charges.