Azerbaijan`s FM meets Chairman of the House of Representatives of Uruguay
Baku, September 28 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Chairman of the House of Representatives of Uruguay Gerardo Amarilla.
Describing Azerbaijan as a country contributing to the preservation of multicultural traditions and values in the world, Gerardo Amarilla stressed his appreciation for Azerbaijan’s initiative to organize this Forum.
Saying that Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to the development of bilateral relations with Uruguay, Minister Elmar Məmmədyarov noted that there were favorable opportunities for the further expansion of cooperation in various fields between our countries. He emphasized the importance of continuing the mechanism of political consultations to further advance the relationship between the two countries.
On the latest status of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, Elmar Mammadyarov underscored that according to the norms of international law and in compliance with the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council the conflict must only be settled in the framework of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed the issues on expansion of legal-treaty base, cooperation within the international organizations and promotion of relations in the areas of culture, education and humanitarian affairs.