Azerbaijan’s FM meets with PACE president
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Liliane Maury Pasquier as part of her official visit to Azerbaijan.
Liliane Pasquier expressed her high appreciation for being accepted by the head of state, and stated that she had a fruitful exchange of views with the Azerbaijani President and Speaker of the Parliament on the current state of existing relations between Azerbaijan and the organization, as well as the current level of development and prospects of cooperation.
Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of mutually beneficial relations between Azerbaijan and the PACE, and expressed Azerbaijan’s interest in continuing cooperation with the Council of Europe and its institutions.
PACE President Pasquier spoke about the reforms carried out in the Council of Europe as well as the new procedures created to address the emerging problems within the organization. Talking about the 70th anniversary of the Council of Europe, Pasquier expressed her gratitude for support to the organization of the related event in Azerbaijan during her visit.
FM Mammadyarov also broadly informed Liliane Pasquier on the current stage of the negotiations on the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.